RoleWeek

Developer jobs by skill

RoleWeek lists 5,587 developer roles posted Oct 20–27, 2026. 110 skills are listed by 15 or more of them. Each page shows the roles that list the skill, who is hiring, the mix of levels and the salaries employers posted, for every city together and for 34 cities and remote where 15 or more roles list it.

A role counts when the skill is among the up to five technologies RoleWeek read in its posting. Data as of .

By skill

SkillRolesEmployersCities with a page
Python1,93494634
AWS1,15964629
SQL83355225
Azure83153728
Java76536520
Linux72036713
C++63527214
LLMs60539517
Kubernetes41728310
TypeScript37928010
JavaScript3782609
React3292509
GCP31523513
C#3102069
Terraform2862216
Go2401516
RAG2361749
Databricks2171469
Bash2081284
PowerShell2001583
Docker1871334
Spark1811205
Active Directory1781343
Snowflake1741445
Ansible1731173
.NET1601332
PostgreSQL1571244
ServiceNow1571035
Power BI1521342
SIEM1401133
SQL Server1401143
SAP132883
PyTorch129933
HTML1271063
VMware119812
Angular115793
Node.js115953
Rust114793
Android113953
Salesforce108972
Spring Boot108682
iOS107913
Kafka105843
Windows Server105822
Splunk103602
Computer Vision96502
CSS95823
Jenkins92732
NLP85582
dbt81743
RTOS80511
R73571
Tableau7361·
Perl66301
TensorFlow64531
GitHub Actions58551
Kotlin58451
MATLAB5738·
MySQL57491
Airflow52481
GraphQL5038·
FPGA4829·
Selenium4836·
Grafana4742·
Scala43261
BigQuery4239·
Playwright4233·
CloudFormation4035·
Oracle Database3828·
CUDA37271
FastAPI3632·
LangChain3634·
Prometheus3633·
Ruby3526·
Vue.js3533·
scikit-learn3530·
Pandas3428·
Redshift3422·
JAX32231
Datadog3130·
Next.js3126·
ASP.NET3027·
OWASP3029·
GitLab CI2921·
gRPC2925·
Django2824·
DynamoDB2820·
Swift2825·
Helm2625·
MongoDB2519·
Ruby on Rails2523·
Embedded C2419·
PHP2421·
Unreal Engine2317·
Elasticsearch2214·
Flask2116·
React Native2016·
ClickHouse1914·
NumPy1916·
pytest1918·
Flink1818·
Linux Kernel1815·
Verilog1812·
OpenTelemetry1716·
Redis1716·
Yocto1714·
Argo CD1615·
Looker1616·
vLLM1610·
MLflow1515·

Skills in order of roles that list them. A dot means no city has 15 or more roles for that skill that are not already the skill’s whole page.

By city

How these counts are made

  • Source: the roles RoleWeek lists as posted in the last 7 days, straight from employers’ own hiring systems. A role counts for a skill when that skill is one of the up to five technologies RoleWeek read in the posting’s title and description (the title first, then the most mentioned). A role that names a skill once among many tools may not list it, so these count the roles that list the skill, not all the roles that touch it.
  • Names are matched exactly: Java is not JavaScript, C++ and C# are not C and not each other, Go is the language (never “go-to-market”) and R is the language. A posting that names a vendor only as its own employer, an investor or a customer does not count for that vendor’s product.
  • One role is one card: an opening listed for several places counts once on a page. A role listed in several cities counts on each city’s page.
  • A skill has a page when 15 or more roles list it, and a city page when 15 or more do there and it is not the same set of roles as the skill’s own page. Practices that are not one technology (CI/CD, Git, microservices, networking) have none.
  • Salaries are only what employers posted, summarised by the rules of the salary pages: yearly ranges only, one currency per page, a median shown with 15 or more roles. The numbers are rebuilt every day.